Australian Government, Financial Reporting Council

Search this website

Previous PageTable Of ContentsNext Page

Appendix A

Members of the Financial Reporting Council
1 July 2008 to 30 June 2009

Chairman

Jeffrey Lucy AM

Nominated by the Australian Government

 

Appointed from 11 December 2007 to 10 December 2010

Deputy Chairman

Michael Coleman

Partner, KPMG, Sydney

 

Nominated by the Australian Institute of Company Directors

 

Appointed from 22 September 2006 to 31 October 2009

Members

David Boymal

Chair, Australian Accounting Standards Board, Melbourne

 

Nominated by the Australian Government

 

Appointed from 29 July 2008 to 4 November 2008

   

Bruce Brook

Company Director, Melbourne

 

Nominated by the Business Council of Australia

 

Appointed from 7 March 2006 to 6 March 2009; reappointed from 6 April 2009 to 5 July 2009, with an extension on 3 June 2009 to 2 June 2012

   

Kathryn Campbell

Deputy Secretary, Financial Management Group, Department of Finance and Deregulation, Canberra

 

Nominated by the Australian Government

 

Appointed from 22 September 2006 to 31 October 2009

   

Don Challen

Secretary, Tasmanian Department of Treasury and Finance, Hobart

 

Nominated by Heads of State and Territory Treasuries

 

Appointed from 6 January 2000 to 31 December 2002; reappointed from 7 March 2003 to 6 March 2005; 7 March 2005 to 6 September 2006, 22 September 2006 to 6 March 2008, and 29 July 2008 to 28 July 2011

   

Mark Coughlin

Partner, PricewaterhouseCoopers, Adelaide

 

Nominated by CPA Australia

 

Appointed from 22 September 2006 to 31 October 2009

   

Michael Dwyer

Member, Australian Securities and Investments Commission, Melbourne

 

Nominated by the Australian Securities and Investments Commission

 

Appointed from 3 June 2009 to 11 December 2011

   

John Gethin Jones

Chief Executive Officer, Intech Investment and Consulting, Sydney

 

Nominated by the Investment and Financial Services Association

 

Appointed from 11 June 2006 to 10 June 2009; reappointed from 11 June 2009 to 10 June 2012

   

Warwick Hunt

Chair, Accounting Standards Review Board of New Zealand, Auckland

 

Nominated by the New Zealand Minister of Finance

 

Appointed from 9 February 2005 to 8 February 2008; reappointed from 9 February 2008 to 8 May 2008 and 29 July 2008 to 3 September 2008

   

Noelle Kelleher

Partner, Deloitte Touche Tohmatsu, Melbourne

 

Nominated by the Association of Superannuation Funds of Australia

 

Appointed from 3 June 2009 to 2 June 2012

   

Merran Kelsall

Chair, Auditing and Assurance Standards Board, Melbourne

 

Nominated by the Australian Government

 

Appointed from 29 July 2008 to 9 August 2010

   

Eric Mayne

Chief Supervision Officer, Australian Securities Exchange, Sydney

 

Nominated by the Australian Securities Exchange

 

Appointed from 6 March 2006 to 26 February 2009; reappointed from 6 April 2009 to 5 July 2009, with an extension on 3 June 2009 to 2 June 2012

   

Jim Murphy

Executive Director, Markets Group, Australian Treasury, Canberra

 

Nominated by the Australian Government

 

Appointed from 7 March 2003 to 6 March 2006; reappointed from 7 March 2006 to 6 March 2009 and 6 April 2009 to 5 July 2009, with an extension on 3 June 2009 to 2 June 2012

   

Kevin Simpkins

Chair, Accounting Standards Review Board of New Zealand, Wellington

 

Nominated by the New Zealand Minister of Commerce

 

Appointed from 3 June 2009 to 28 February 2014

   

John Stanhope

Chief Financial Officer and Group Managing Director, Finance and Administration, Telstra Corporation Limited, Melbourne

 

Nominated by the Group of 100 Inc

 

Appointed from 6 March 2006 to 26 February 2009; reappointed from 6 April 2009 to 5 July 2009, with an extension on 3 June 2009 to 2 June 2012

   

John Trowbridge

Member, Australian Prudential Regulation Authority, Sydney

 

Nominated by the Australian Prudential Regulation Authority

 

Appointed from 29 July 2008 to 30 June 2009

   

Catherine Walter AM

Company Director and Solicitor, Melbourne

 

Nominated by the Australian Government

 

Appointed from 7 March 2003 to 6 March 2006; reappointed from 7 March 2006 to 6 March 2009

   

Jan West AM

Partner, Deloitte Touche Tohmatsu, Melbourne

 

Nominated by The Institute of Chartered Accountants in Australia

 

Appointed from 7 March 2005 to 6 March 2008; reappointed from 29 July 2008 to 28 July 2011

Lee White

Chief Accountant, Australian Securities and Investments Commission, Sydney

 

Nominated by the Australian Securities and Investments Commission

 

Appointed from 6 March 2006 to 26 February 2009

   

Stuart Wilson

Chief Executive, Australian Shareholders’ Association

 

Nominated by the Australian Shareholders’ Association

 

Appointed from 29 July 2008 to 28 July 2011

   

Klaus Zimmermann

Chief Executive Officer, Eldercare Incorporated, Adelaide

 

Nominated by the National Institute of Accountants

 

Appointed from 7 March 2003 to 6 March 2006; reappointed from 7 March 2006 to 6 March 2009 and 6 April 2009 to 5 July 2009, with an extension on 3 June 2009 to 2 June 2012

Previous PageTable Of ContentsNext Page

Miscellaneous